Skip navigation

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the way we handle your personal information, being information or an opinion, which identifies an individual. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply through your interactions with Wilson Tucker MLC’s offices and website. We do not make any representations about any third-party websites that may be linked to this website as we have no control over those parties.

Wilson Tucker MLC respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of constituents, members, volunteers, donors, and visitors who interact with his offices and this website.

Personal information is collected in a variety of ways, including correspondence, interviews, by telephone, by email and through this website to assist communication with persons within the Mining and Pastoral electorate, and to build a data base of constituents, stakeholder interest groups, volunteers and donors.

Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information for the primary purpose of effective representation of electors and to communicate with Western Australian constituents, stakeholder interest groups, volunteers, and supporters about the actions of Wilson Tucker MLC as the Independent federal Member for Mining and Pastoral region. Generally, we collect information that you provide in interacting with Wilson’s offices or in the registration process for joining, volunteering or donating to Wilson Tucker MLC’s subscriber lists.

Personal information collected through this website will not be disclosed to a third party unless:

                     the individual providing the information has consented; or

                     it is required or authorised by law;

Registration

Registration to Wilsontucker.com.au is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, postcode, telephone numbers, options on receiving updates and other information.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may disclose to us. Individuals joining Wilson Tucker MLC’s email lists will have their contact details stored on password protected databases. All e-mails sent via automated mailing lists will clearly identify Wilson Tucker or his representative as the sender and will include a suitable method for unsubscribing.

Staff members have access to our website's backend system which is password protected. Our website server, hosted by our internet service provider, is also password protected.

Problems or Questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the Wilsontucker.com.au website, these issues will be taken seriously, and concerns will be addressed. If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at [email protected] or at 1139 Hay Street, Perth, WA 6005.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website: www.oaic.gov.au 

All information on this website is authorised by Wilson Tucker MLC, Legislative Council Member for the Mining and Pastoral Region of WA.